Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Cinacanthus crescentus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cinacanthus crescentus
Common name:Crescent Dunes aphodius scarab
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1? Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Yes
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Links
Cinacanthus crescentus data at NatureServe
Cinacanthus crescentus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: