Arctomecon merriamii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Arctomecon merriamii
Common name:white bearpoppy
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:147
Total Observed Area (hectares):392
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1585
Minimum Known Elevation (m):610
Links
Arctomecon merriamii data at NatureServe
Arctomecon merriamii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:On a wide variety of dry to sometimes moist basic soils, including alkaline clay and sand, gypsum, calcareous alluvial gravels, and carbonate rock outcrops in the creosote-bursage, blackbrush, and mixed-shrub zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been extensive but likely remain incomplete in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980
Arctomecon merriamii flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 4 April
Arctomecon merriamii leaf rosette
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 March