Draba serpentina

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Draba serpentina
Common name:Snake Range whitlowcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lander
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):3
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3635
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3048
Links
Draba serpentina data at NatureServe
Draba serpentina photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry quartzite cliff crevices, ledges, talus, and rocky slopes on all aspects in the lower alpine and upper subalpine conifer zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available