Gilia heterostyla

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Gilia heterostyla
Common name:Cochrane gilia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3S4 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Marginal
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1518
Links
Gilia heterostyla data at NatureServe
Gilia heterostyla photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Similar to Gilia nyensis except for the heterostylous flowers.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Deep loose sandy soil of alluvial fans, stabilized dunes, dune skirts, and aeolian deposits, sometimes in pockets on rocky slopes, sometimes on road cuts or other disturbances crossing such habitats, in the shadscale and mixed shrub zones with Atriplex canescens, Achnatherum hymenoides, Psorothamnus polydenius, Tetradymia glabrata, Ericameria greenei, Eriogonum nummulare, Sarcobatus, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have not been conducted, and much specimen data remain unprocessed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Gilia heterostyla with both style/anther forms
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-05-17
Gilia heterostyla with both style/anther forms
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-05-17