Centaurium namophilum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Centaurium namophilum
Common name:spring-loving centaury
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed threatened Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:23
Total Observed Area (hectares):11
Maximum Known Elevation (m):707
Minimum Known Elevation (m):640
Links
Centaurium namophilum data at NatureServe
Centaurium namophilum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, moist to wet, alkali-crusted clay soils of seeps, springs, outflow drainages, meadows, and hummocks, with Distichlis spicata, Pyrrocoma, Juncus balticus, Anemopsis californica, Nitrophila occidentalis, Atriplex, Cordylanthus tecopensis, Fraxinus, Prosopis, Tamarix, Baccharis, Typha, Cirsium, Iva, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are largely complete, but a few more undocumented occurrences are likely to exist in the Ash Meadows area.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980