Microtus montanus fucosus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Microtus montanus fucosus
Common name:Pahranagat Valley montane vole
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Sensitive Mammal NAC 503.030.3
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. Low
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):975
Links
Microtus montanus fucosus data at NatureServe
Microtus montanus fucosus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Eats grasses and sedges; leaves, stems, and roots of a wide variety of forbs.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Breeds April-October. Usually 2-3 litters/year. Average litter size is about 6.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Found in wet meadows; croplands, especially fields and pastures of grass and legumes along fence rows; and, grassy areas by streams and lakes.
Ecology comments:This species is active throughout the year. It occupies shallow burrows and surface runways.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available