Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Lasiurus cinereus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lasiurus cinereus
Common name:hoary bat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Links
Lasiurus cinereus data at NatureServe
Lasiurus cinereus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: