Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Coccyzus americanus occidentalis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Coccyzus americanus occidentalis
Common name:Western Yellow-billed Cuckoo
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed threatened Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:Yes
Links
Coccyzus americanus occidentalis data at NatureServe
Coccyzus americanus occidentalis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: