Rhinichthys osculus lariversi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Rhinichthys osculus lariversi
Common name:Big Smoky Valley speckled dace
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Sensitive Fish NAC 503.067
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are natural barriers and historical and physiological hydrological niche.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1667
Links
Rhinichthys osculus lariversi data at NatureServe
Rhinichthys osculus lariversi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Preferred habitat is flowing outflow streams for drift feeding on debris and invertebrates. Speckled dace occupy an extraordinary array of habitats; springs and outflows, streams, pools, ponds, even intermittent streams. However, clear, well oxygenated water with abundant cover of woody debris or overhanging banks along with moving water or wave action in the form of wind appear to be essential for continued persistence. Preferable habitats often include shallow riffle and sometimes channelized streams with reduced flow. Speckled dace are seldom found singly but generally avoid forming conspicuous shoals except during breeding season (Moyle 2002). Feeding habits generally include browsers of small invertebrates particularly in riffle sections. They can however feed opportunistically on flying insects as well as zooplankton; diet changes with season reflecting prey availability. Speckled dace have a short life span and few fish live beyond age three. Generally dace mature their second season seeking out shallow areas where gravel is suitable for spawning generally in late spring as water temperatures rise, a high mortality is associated with spawning adults (Wydoski 2003). Eggs remain in the gravel for 7 to 8 days before larval fish emerge. The speckled dace eats various small aquatic animals.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available