Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Antennaria soliceps

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Antennaria soliceps
Common name:Charleston pussytoes
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):Not Available
Links
Antennaria soliceps data at NatureServe
Antennaria soliceps photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open carbonate scree, talus, gravel, and crevices in the subalpine conifer, lower alpine, and upper montane conifer zones.
Ecology Comments:All populations appear to represent a single female genotype that reproduces asexually (Bayer and Minish 1993). The absence of genetic variation poses a challenge to the long-term survival of the species, particularly in the face of potential climatic warming.
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive and are largely complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/01/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980