Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris
Common name:beavertail cactus
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T5 Native Status:Unknown or Not Evaluated
Subnational (State) Rank:SNR Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris data at NatureServe
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images:
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris flowering plant
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: May 1980
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 14 May 2008
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris flowers and stems
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 14 May 2008