Ionactis caelestis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ionactis caelestis
Common name:Red Rock Canyon aster
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):4
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2075
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2075
Links
Ionactis caelestis data at NatureServe
Ionactis caelestis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices in exposed, sparsely vegetated outcrops of Aztec sandstone in the Pinyon-Juniper and lower montane conifer zones, with Fendlerella utahensis, Poa secunda, Amelanchier utahensis, Hymenopappus filifolius, Arctostaphylos pungens, Arenaria congesta var. charlestonensis, Glossopetalon pungens, Pinus ponderosa, P. monophylla, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:A substantial amount of potential habitat has already been examined, but more remains to be surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available