Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor
Common name:yellow twotone beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3T2Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:37
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1735
Minimum Known Elevation (m):780
Links
Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor data at NatureServe
Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Calcareous or carbonate soils in washes, roadsides, rock crevices, outcrops, or similar places receiving enhanced runoff, in the creosote-bursage, blackbrush, mixed-shrub, and lower juniper zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive and are ongoing.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980
Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 4 May 1991
Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 4 May 1991
Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 4 May 1991