Eriogonum heermannii var. clokeyi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum heermannii var. clokeyi
Common name:Clokey buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1646
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1116
Links
Eriogonum heermannii var. clokeyi data at NatureServe
Eriogonum heermannii var. clokeyi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Carbonate outcrops, talus, scree, and gravelly washes and banks in the creosote-bursage, shadscale, and blackbrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available