Loeflingia squarrosa ssp. artemisiarum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Loeflingia squarrosa ssp. artemisiarum
Common name:sagebrush pygmyleaf
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Marginal
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Bureau of Land Management - California Special Status Species BLM California Special Status Plants list dated 2015-05-28
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City
Lyon
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1433
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1326
Links
Loeflingia squarrosa ssp. artemisiarum data at NatureServe
Loeflingia squarrosa ssp. artemisiarum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Late April to early June, appearing only in exceptionally wet years.
Reproduction Comments:The flowers are cleistogamous and self-fertilizing.
Habitat Comments:Fine, deep, often granitic, sandy soils of valley flats and dunes in the sagebrush and possibly mixed-shrub zones, usually in openings among sagebrush.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Loeflingia squarrosa ssp. artemisiarum plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 17 May 2010