Gambelia wislizenii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Gambelia wislizenii
Common name:long-nosed leopard lizard
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Esmeralda Lincoln Pershing
Churchill Eureka Lyon Storey
Clark Humboldt Mineral Washoe
Douglas Lander Nye White Pine
Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Gambelia wislizenii data at NatureServe
Gambelia wislizenii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:The long-nosed leopard lizard eats insects, spiders, lizards, snakes, small rodents, and soft leaves, blossoms, and berries (Stebbins 2003).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Eggs are laid in underground burrows, sometimes in same area in successive years. Lays clutch of 1-11 eggs, mainly late May-early July in different areas. Second clutch may be laid in south. Eggs hatch in 5-7 weeks. Sexually mature in first or second year (Fitch 1970).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:This species is found in sandy and gravelly desert and semidesert areas with scattered shrubs or other low plants (e.g., bunch grass, alkali bush, sagebrush, creosote bush), especially areas with abundant rodent burrows. The long-nosed leopard lizard avoids densely vegetated areas that can interfere with running. Occurs from sea level to approximately 1,800 m.
Ecology comments:This species is ground dwelling but sometimes climbs into bushes. When threatened, it typically runs to base of a shrub and remains motionless. When inactive, it occupies burrows (Hammerson 1982, Nussbaum et al. 1983). Territorial behavior apparently does not occur in long-nosed leopard lizards and, other than interactions associated with mating, adults appear to be rather oblivious of each other (McCoy 1967). Some individuals appear to be somewhat nomadic. Population density in NV was about 5/ha (5/2.5 acres) (Tanner and Krogh 1974). The long-nosed leopard lizard is not active in cold weather and is active mainly May-August in the north (Hammerson 1982), and late March or early April through late August-late October in the south (Mitchell 1984, McGuire 1996). Those individuals active in late summer are mainly hatchlings.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available