Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Astragalus nyensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus nyensis
Common name:Nye milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - California Sensitive BLM California Special Status Plants list dated 2015-05-28
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch Nevada Rare Plant Workshop
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:28
Total Observed Area (hectares):169
Maximum Known Elevation (m):994
Minimum Known Elevation (m):335
Links
Astragalus nyensis data at NatureServe
Astragalus nyensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Foothills of desert mountains, calcareous outwash fans and gravelly flats, sometimes in sandy soil. Associated plants are Larrea tridentata, Ambrosia dumosa, Oryzopsis hymenoides, Hymenoclea salsola, Coleogyne ramosissima, Hilaria rigida, Krameria parvifolia, Astragalus geyeri var. triquetrus, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Some targeted surveys have been conducted, but are old and remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/01/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
leaves and fruits
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980