Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Astragalus diversifolius

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus diversifolius
Common name:meadow milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1756
Links
Astragalus diversifolius data at NatureServe
Astragalus diversifolius photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Similar to Astragalus convallarius, which generally has a greater number of more narrowly linear, non-grass-like leaflets, and longer, narrower fruits 25-50 x 2.3-3.5 mm.
Phenology Comments:Flowering late May through July.
Reproduction Comments:The flowers likely are pollinated by bees or other insects.
Habitat Comments:Edge of an alkaline seepage area on a valley bottom in the sagebrush zone with Chrysothamnus.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:08/10/2001 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available