Boechera falcatoria

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Boechera falcatoria
Common name:Grouse Creek rockcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNA Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Reported but false

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2621
Links
Boechera falcatoria data at NatureServe
Boechera falcatoria photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Immediately west of an exposed gravelly ridge-line saddle where regularly blown clear of snow, often in the shelter of low shrubs, with Artemisia arbuscula, Eriogonum kingii, Cymopterus ibapensis, and Oenothera caespitosa, in the mountain mahogany zone. Absent from adjacent snow drift areas.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Recently surveyed in eastern Nevada, but more probably needed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available