Rhinichthys osculus ssp. 7

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Rhinichthys osculus ssp. 7
Common name:White River speckled dace
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2T3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. Mod.; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are natural barriers and historical and physiological hydrological niche.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:19
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1881
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1579
Links
Rhinichthys osculus ssp. 7 data at NatureServe
Rhinichthys osculus ssp. 7 photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:No specific life history or habitat use information is available for this subspecies. Speckled dace occupy an extraordinary array of habitats, springs and outflows, streams, pools, ponds, even intermittent streams. However, clear, well oxygenated water with abundant cover of woody debris or overhanging banks along with moving water or wave action in the form of wind appear to be essential for continued persistence. Preferable habitats often include shallow riffle and sometimes channelized streams with reduced flow. Speckled dace are seldom found singly but generally avoid forming conspicuous shoals except during breeding season (Moyle 2002). Feeding habits generally include browsers of small invertebrates particularly in riffle sections. They can however feed opportunistically on flying insects as well zooplankton, diet changes with season reflecting prey availability. Speckled dace have a short life span and few fish live beyond age 3. Generally dace mature their second season seeking out shallow areas where gravel is suitable for spawning generally in late spring as water temperatures rise, a high mortality is associated with spawning adults (Wydoski and Whitney 2003). Eggs remain in the gravel for 7 to 8 days before larval fish emerge.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available