Crenichthys baileyi moapae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Crenichthys baileyi moapae
Common name:Moapa White River springfish
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf.VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):405
Links
Crenichthys baileyi moapae data at NatureServe
Crenichthys baileyi moapae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Spawns in warm summer months. Apparently 10-17 eggs constitute a spawning; eggs are laid and fertilized one at a time. Incubation lasts 5-7 days.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Moapa White River springfish inhabit vegetated warm springs and their outflows and marshes (Minckley et al. 1991).
Ecology comments:Moapa White River springfish have evolved to tolerate high water temperatures and low dissolved oxygen levels. In the Muddy River system, this subspecies occupies headwater spring and outflow habitats similar to those used by Moapa dace. Moapa White River springfish spawn in warm summer months. Apparently 10-17 eggs constitute a spawning and eggs are laid and fertilized one at a time. Incubation lasts 5-7 days.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available