Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum anemophilum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum anemophilum
Common name:windloving buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Increase Likely
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Reported but false

Elko

Status: Confident or certain

Eureka
Humboldt
Lander
Pershing
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:11
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2560
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1448
Links
Eriogonum anemophilum data at NatureServe
Eriogonum anemophilum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, matted, scapose, 0.5–1 dm tall, 0.5–3 dm across; stems spreading, with persistent leaf bases, up to 1/5 height of plant, the caudex stems matted, the aerial flowering stems erect, slender, solid, not fistulose, 0.6–1 (1.5) dm long, thinly tomentose to floccose; leaves basal, fasciculate in terminal tufts, the petioles 0.5– 2.5 (3.5) cm long, tomentose, the blades elliptic to obovate or suborbiculate, (0.7) 0.9–1.5 (2) cm long, (0.3) 0.5–0.9 (1.1) cm wide, densely white-tomentose abaxially, less so and greenish-tomentose adaxially, the margins plane; inflorescences capitate, 1–1.5 cm long, the branches absent, the bracts 3, triangular, scalelike, 1.5–2 mm long; peduncles absent; involucres 3–5 per cluster, turbinate to turbinate-campanulate, 2–3.5 (4) mm long, 2–3 (3.5) mm wide, weakly rigid, floccose at least on teeth, the teeth 5–7, erect, 0.4–1 mm long; flowers 2–3 (3.5) mm long, the perianth creamy white, glabrous, the hypanthium 2/5 length of perianth, the tepals monomorphic, oblanceolate, the stamens exserted, 2–3 mm long, the filaments sparsely pubescent proximally; achenes brown, 2.5–3.5 mm long, glabrous, occasionally minutely papillate on beak.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering low elevation May-Jun, high elevation Jul-Aug.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:At high elevations on dry, exposed, relatively barren and undisturbed, gravelly, limestone or volcanic ridges and ridgeline knolls, on outcrops or shallow rocky soils over bedrock, with Artemisia arbuscula, Ericameria viscidiflora, Poa secunda, Elymus elymoides, Arenaria kingii, etc. At low elevations on dry, relatively barren and undisturbed knolls and slopes of light-colored, platy volcanic tuff weathered to form stiff clay soils, on all aspects, with Tetradymia canescens, Ericameria nauseosa, E. viscidiflora, Atriplex confertifolia, Elymus elymoides, Elymus cinereus, Astragalus calycosus, etc.
Ecology Comments:Unusual in its bimodal distribution at high and low elevations in different habitats.
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive, but much potential habitat likely remains unexplored, especially at lower elevations.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
whole plant
Photographer: Copyright Jan Nachlinger, The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980