Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Lithobates pipiens

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lithobates pipiens
Common name:northern leopard frog
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Links
Lithobates pipiens data at NatureServe
Lithobates pipiens photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: