Hulsea vestita ssp. inyoensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Hulsea vestita ssp. inyoensis
Common name:Inyo hulsea
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Dropped, no longer of concern 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:17
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1463
Links
Hulsea vestita ssp. inyoensis data at NatureServe
Hulsea vestita ssp. inyoensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open talus, scree, and sandy soils derived from light-colored volcanic tuff outcrops on steep slopes and at cliff bases in the sagebrush and pinyon-juniper zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada are old and incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available