Cryptantha schoolcraftii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cryptantha schoolcraftii
Common name:Schoolcraft catseye
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Bureau of Land Management - California Sensitive BLM California Special Status Plants List 2015-05-28
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Humboldt
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:85
Total Observed Area (hectares):143
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1756
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1487
Links
Cryptantha schoolcraftii data at NatureServe
Cryptantha schoolcraftii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Whitish fluviolacustrine volcanic ash deposits weathering to deep clay soils, on gentle to steep slopes of mostly east, south, and west aspects, in the sagebrush steppe zone with Chrysothamnus, Sphaeralcea, Stanleya viridiflora, etc., and frequently with Astragalus tiehmii and/or Eriogonum crosbyae.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available