Astragalus eurylobus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus eurylobus
Common name:Needle Mountains milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Presumed Stable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):534
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1621
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1402
Links
Astragalus eurylobus data at NatureServe
Astragalus eurylobus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Generally deep, barren, sandy, gravelly, or clay soils derived from sandstone or siliceous volcanics, frequently in or along drainages.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Local systematic surveys have been conducted in the area northeast of Caliente, but remain very incomplete for the state as a whole.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980