Antigone canadensis tabida

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Antigone canadensis tabida
Common name:Greater Sandhill Crane
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2B,S3M Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Churchill Humboldt Lincoln Washoe
Elko Lander Pershing White Pine
Eureka
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:16
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):Not Available
Links
Antigone canadensis tabida data at NatureServe
Antigone canadensis tabida photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Feeds on roots, tubers, seeds, grain, berries, small vertebrates (mice, lemmings, birds, snakes, lizards, etc.), earthworms, and insects. Forages in marshes, meadows, pastures, and fields (Terres 1980). Most food items are obtained on the surface of the ground or among low vegetation; also may use bill to dig out roots, tubers, and frogs. Feeding in fields occurs primarily on excess grains in non-breeding areas. Young forage for invertebrates during first few weeks of life.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Open grasslands, marshes, marshy edges of lakes and ponds, river banks (Terres 1980). Nests on the ground or in shallow water on large mats of vegetation, bogs, fens, or wet forest meadows. Exhibits high fidelity to breeding territories (see Littlefield 1995). Roosts at night along river channels or natural basin wetlands. Often feeds and rests in fields and agricultural lands.
Ecology comments:regarious in winter and in migration. Migratory populations begin moving north late February to mid-March. Nevada breeding cranes belong to the subspecies G. c. tabida, the Greater Sandhill Crane. Within this subspecies, there are two distinct populations, named for their wintering grounds, the Lower Colorado River Valley population (LCRVP) in northwestern and central Nevada, and the Central Valley population (CVP) in western Nevada.<br>
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available