Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi
Common name:Lahontan cutthroat trout
Family:Salmonidae Minor Group:Fish Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G4T3 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:LT: Listed threatened
Native Status:Native Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 list
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Threatened USFS list, Jan 2015 update
State of Nevada Protected Nevada State Emblems Declared 1981
State of Nevada Protected Game Fish NAC 503.060
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are natural and anthropogenic barriers, physiological thermal niche, physiological hydrological niche, disturbance, and modeled change.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill Eureka Lander Nye
Elko Humboldt Mineral Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:136
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1170
Links
Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi data at NatureServe
Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:The LCT is an opportunistic feeder (Behnke 1992). Small individuals eat small invertebrates such as crustaceans and aquatic insects. Larger fishes eat large invertebrates and small fishes. Fishes dominate the diet of large, lake-dwelling adults.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:The LCT inhabits lakes and streams and requires cool, well-oxygenated water. It is adapted to highly mineralized waters. In streams, the LCT uses rocky areas, riffles, deep pools, and areas under logs and overhanging banks. Optimally, cover should be available in at least 25% of the stream area. The LCT spawn in streams, generally in riffle areas over gravel substrate. Spawning and nursery habitat is characterized by cool water, approximate 1:1 pool-riffle ratio, well-vegetated and stable stream banks, and relatively silt-free rocky substrate in riffle-run areas (USFWS 1994f).
Ecology comments:Fry may move out of spawning tributaries shortly after emergence (Summit Lake population) or may remain in nursery streams for 1-2 years (USFWS 1994f).
Version Date:
Images:
adult specimen, Pyramid Lake
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: