Astragalus lentiginosus var. latus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus lentiginosus var. latus
Common name:broad-pod freckled Milkvetch
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G5T2 Endemic:Yes
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Sand Dunes:No
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Reported but false

Elko

Status: Confident or certain

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2957
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1737
Links
Astragalus lentiginosus var. latus data at NatureServe
Astragalus lentiginosus var. latus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Gravelly or sandy calcareous soils, generally on moderate to steep slopes, associated with the zonal vegetation but often in openings, light disturbances, or other places with reduced competition.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed. The common habitat suggests that many more occurrences await discovery.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980