Plebejus shasta charlestonensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Plebejus shasta charlestonensis
Common name:Mt. Charleston blue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern 2011 list; not included on 2017 list
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Endangered USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2750
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1829
Links
Plebejus shasta charlestonensis data at NatureServe
Plebejus shasta charlestonensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available