Notiosorex crawfordi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Notiosorex crawfordi
Common name:Crawford's desert shrew
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:12
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2135
Minimum Known Elevation (m):380
Links
Notiosorex crawfordi data at NatureServe
Notiosorex crawfordi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Notiosorex crawfordi is a small shrew averaging 81 mm in length. The tail is greater than twice the lenth of the hind feet. The body has gray fur with some highlights of brown above. The underside is pale and gray. Sometimes this shrew can be pale and ashy in color. The tail is long and the ears are more noticable than on other shrews. The dental formula of the desert shrew is I 3/2, C 1/0, Pm 1/1, M 3/3. This is the only shrew in North America with 3 cheek teeth that have only one cusp on each tooth.
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Specimens collected in southern NV were found to almost exclusively eat insects, including termites, beetles, and beetle larvae (Bradley and Moor 1968).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Notiosorex crawfordi can reach sexual maturity in two months of age. They are capable of having more than one litter a year if conditions are favorable. The female shrew makes a crude nest of fine grasses and other vegetation with some hair in a secluded area such as under a plant or board. The litter consists of 3 to 5 in a brood. These infants are born without hair and are blind. The young mature rapidly and may accompany the mother for a short time before venturing off on their own.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Known in Nevada from desert scrub areas containing rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus), sagebrush (Artemisia tridentata), Ephedra, Atriplex, tamarisk, and reeds (Fisher 1941, Bradley and Moor 1968). Requires abundant cover, particularly ground litter, and plentiful insects (Bradley and Moor 1968). Newly captured specimens were found in  riparian habitat along the spring outflow below King’s Pool at the Ash Meadows NWR, Riparian woodland vegetation at the site of capture (ca. 762 m) is characterized by tall shrubs and small to medium-sized trees adjacent to the stream. Dominant species of the canopy include screwbean mesquite (Prosopsis pubescens), honey mesquite (P. glandulosa var. torreyana), Emory’s baccharis (Baccharis emoryi), Johnsongrass (Sorghum halapense), and wild grape (Vitis arizonica). This site is located in the Lower Sonoran Life-Zone.
Ecology comments:Frequently preyed upon by owls.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available