Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum bifurcatum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum bifurcatum
Common name:Pahrump Valley buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:20
Total Observed Area (hectares):21
Maximum Known Elevation (m):845
Minimum Known Elevation (m):753
Links
Eriogonum bifurcatum data at NatureServe
Eriogonum bifurcatum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Flowering/Mature state ideal for identification.<br /><br />Plants herbs, spreading, annual, 1–4 dm tall, glabrous, greenish to grayish; stems with caudex absent, the aerial flowering stems erect, solid, not fistulose, 0.05–0.3 dm long, often obscured by leaves, glabrous; leaves basal, the petioles 1–4 cm long, tomentose, the blades round-cordate, 1–3 cm long and wide, densely whitetomentose abaxially, less so to floccose and greenish adaxially, the margins plane; peduncles absent or erect, straight, slender, 0.1–0.5 cm long, glabrous; inflorescences cymose, spreading and flat-topped, 5–30 cm long, 10–50 cm wide, the branches glabrous, the bracts scalelike, 1–1.5 mm long, 0.4–1 mm wide; involucres turbinate, 2–2.5 mm long, 1.3–2 mm wide, the teeth 5, erect, 0.4–0.5 mm long; flowers 1.5–2 mm long, glabrous, the perianth white with greenish to reddish midribs, becoming faintly pinkish, glabrous, the tepals dimorphic, those of outer whorl obovate to cordate, those of inner whorl lanceolate, the stamens exserted, 2–3 mm long, the filaments pilose proximally; achenes light brown, trigonous, 2–2.3 mm long, glabrous. 2n = 40.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:This species is most closely related to E. insigne and some difficulties will be encountered in attempting to distinguish between immature specimens as they are similar in their general appearance at the early stage of development.
Phenology Comments:The taxon flowers from May to mid-June. Can bloom in fall with adequate summer rains.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Mostly in barren, saline, heavy clay or silty hardpan soils on and near dry playa margins, and on adjacent shore terraces and stabilized sand dunes, with Atriplex confertifolia, A. hymenelytra, Prosopis glandulosa torreyana, Suaeda torreyana, Grayia spinosa, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Targeted surveys have been extensive and may be largely complete in Nevada. Its annual nature and its dependence on winter rains makes the inventory and monitoring of this plant more difficult.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
flowering plant
Photographer: Copyright Gayle Marrs-Smith, Bureau of Land Management
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980