Cordylanthus tecopensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cordylanthus tecopensis
Common name:Tecopa birdbeak
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Marginal
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):3
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):640
Links
Cordylanthus tecopensis data at NatureServe
Cordylanthus tecopensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, moist to saturated, alkali-crusted clay soils of seeps, springs, outflow drainages, and meadows, with Distichlis spicata, Juncus balticus, Eleocharis, Spiranthes infernalis, Centaurium namophilum, Typha, Cirsium, Ivesia kingii eremica, Ericameria albida, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Most potential habitat has been surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980