Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum diatomaceum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum diatomaceum
Common name:Churchill Narrows buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lyon
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:11
Total Observed Area (hectares):17
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1410
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1314
Links
Eriogonum diatomaceum data at NatureServe
Eriogonum diatomaceum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, matted or slightly spreading, scapose, 0.5–2 dm tall, 0.5–2.5 dm across; stems spreading, with persistent leaf bases, up to ¼ height of plant, the caudex stems matted or slightly spreading, the aerial flowering stems erect, slender, solid, not fistulose, (0.4) 0.5–1.5 (2) dm long, tomentose; leaves sheathing up flowering stem (1.5) 2–4 cm, 1 per node, fasciculate in terminal tufts on stemless caudex branches, the petioles (0.3) 0.5–1.5 (1.8) cm long, tomentose, the blades elliptic, (0.5) 0.8–2 (2.3) cm long, (0.3) 0.5–1.2 (1.8) cm wide, densely grayish-tomentose on both surfaces, the margins plane; inflorescences capitate, 1–1.5 cm wide, the branches absent, the bracts 3–8, elongate-triangular to triangular, scalelike, 1–3 mm long, tomentose; peduncles absent; involucres 5–10 per cluster, turbinate, (2.5) 3–4.5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, rigid, tomentose, the teeth 5–7, erect, 0.6–1 mm long; flowers (1.5) 2.5–3 mm long, the perianth creamy white, glabrous, the hypanthium ¿–½ length of perianth, the tepals monomorphic, oblong-ovate, the stamens exserted, 3–3.5 mm long, the filaments sparsely pilose proximally; achenes light brown, 2–2.5 mm long, glabrous.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Outwardly similar to the Great Plains species E. pauciflorum (sect. Capitata), but is more closely related to E. ochrocephalum and its relatives (Reveal et al. 2002).
Phenology Comments:Flowering June-September.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, relatively barren and undisturbed, white to yellowish tan, often gysiferous, clay to silty diatomaceous deposits of the Coal Valley Formation, with a variable volcanic cobble overburden, on rounded knolls, low ridges, slopes, and especially small drainages on all aspects with Atriplex confertifolia, Stanleya pinnata, Sarcobatus baileyi, Artemisia spinescens, Kochia americana, Tetradymia glabrata, and other shadscale zone associates.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys appear to be complete, although some disjunct potential habitat may remain unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
whole plant in late flower
Photographer: Joan Reynolds, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of plant in late flower
Photographer: Joan Reynolds, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
plants in habitat
Photographer: Joan Reynolds, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
general habitat
Photographer: Joan Reynolds, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: