Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus
Common name:Clokey eggvetch
Family:Fabaceae Minor Group:Dicot Major Group:Vascular Plant
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G4T2 Endemic:Yes NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:32
Total Observed Area (hectares):105
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2758
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1635
Links
Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus data at NatureServe
Astragalus oophorus var. clokeyanus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:This variety is differentiated from var. oophorus by its smaller flowers and fewer ovules per pod, averaging (23)26-34 for var. clokeyanus, and (36)38-53 for var. oophorus.
Phenology Comments:Flowers in late May and June with fruit and seed set by late June or July.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry to slightly moist, often somewhat disturbed open slopes, flats, or drainages of all aspects on gravelly, often basic silty-loam soils derived from limestone or rhyolitic volcanics, in openings or under shrubs, sometimes near old burns, in ponderosa pine, white fir-limber pine, and Gambel oak-pinyon-juniper-sagebrush woodland vegetation.
Ecology Comments:Fruit and seed predation by insects or possibly rodents has been noted at many sites. Populations may be naturally small in numbers and adapted to low levels of disturbance.
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted, but substantial potential habitat likely remains to be examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in fruit
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of fruits
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers and visiting butterfly
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat in Spring Mountains
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat on Nellis AFR
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980