Hackelia ophiobia

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Hackelia ophiobia
Common name:rattlesnake stickseed
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1478
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1372
Links
Hackelia ophiobia data at NatureServe
Hackelia ophiobia photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Bases of steep gorge walls cut into volcanic plateau areas, in the rocky areas below the walls, and occasionally along the ledges in the rock walls and in the loamy area close to the water, usually on north-facing slopes in heavily shaded areas, in the shadscale and sagebrush steppe zones with Rosa woodsii, Leymus cinereus, and many other riparian species, Artemisia tridentata var. tridentata, A. packardiae, Ivesia baileyi, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been conducted but remain very incomplete for Nevada.
Inventory Needs:Surveys should be done in the areas where sp. was collected in 1980 to determine the size of these populations. Other suitable habitat should be surveyed between the NV and ID populations.
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980