Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Vireo vicinior

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Vireo vicinior
Common name:Gray Vireo
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 R-Yellow Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Clark Esmeralda Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2311
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1978
Links
Vireo vicinior data at NatureServe
Vireo vicinior photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:11/30/1999 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available