Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Circinaria rogeri

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Circinaria rogeri
Common name:rim lichen
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Possible

Elko
Washoe

Status: Confident or certain

Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1917
Links
Circinaria rogeri data at NatureServe
Circinaria rogeri photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Reproduction is apparently entirely asexual by wind-dispersal of the thallus or thallus fragments "tumbleweed"-style.
Habitat Comments:Areas of high soil pH, often in Artemisia nova and Sphaeromeria argentea habitats. Also in calcareous badlands of volcanic ash deposits. Vagrant lichens often do best in slight depressions where liquid water collects and may keep the lichens hydrated for long periods. Vagrant lichens are usually found among shrubs less than 0.5 m tall, possibly due to inhibition of wind dispersal by larger shrubs. One author has noted very low annual precipitation, but cold, windy, foggy, and overcast winters.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:08/10/2001 - 12:00am
Images:
specimen photographed
Photographer: Eric Peterson, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of thallus photographed from specimen
Photographer: Eric Peterson, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: