Grusonia pulchella

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Grusonia pulchella
Common name:sand cholla
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G4 Endemic:No
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Sand Dunes:Yes
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 BLM List
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Douglas
Elko
Esmeralda
Humboldt
Lander
Lyon
Mineral
Nye
Pershing
Storey
Washoe
White Pine

Status: Possible

Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:37
Total Observed Area (hectares):176
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1530
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1204
Links
Grusonia pulchella data at NatureServe
Grusonia pulchella photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering mostly mid-May to mid-June.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, loose, mostly sandy soils, sometimes gravelly or rocky (especially carbonate) soils, of valley floors and gentle slopes in the shadscale, mixed shrub, sagebrush, and lower pinyon-juniper zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Large Grusonia pulchella plant with small Echinocereus englemanii
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-05-27
Grusonia pulchella plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 22 June
Grusonia pulchella flowers and stems
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 22 June
Grusonia pulchella plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 14 May 2008
Grusonia pulchella flower with visitor
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 14 May 2008
Grusonia pulchella plant
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 13 June