Phacelia filiae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phacelia filiae
Common name:Clarke phacelia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:27
Total Observed Area (hectares):220
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1170
Minimum Known Elevation (m):713
Links
Phacelia filiae data at NatureServe
Phacelia filiae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:The shape of the seeds and appearance of the seed coats are important in distinguishing Phacelia filiae from its close relatives.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Very similar to Phacelia parishii, and might also be confused with Phacelia beatleyae on casual inspection.
Phenology Comments:Flowering from late April to early June, generally only in wet years.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Light colored outcrops and soils of calcareous and sometimes gypsiferous sandstone, siltstone, tuffaceous claystone, or limestone, on foothills and valley floors above the playas, in the creosote-bursage, shadscale, mixed-shrub, and blackbrush zones, often associated with Atriplex confertifolia.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive, but more potential habitat likely remains to be examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available