Hackelia brevicula

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Hackelia brevicula
Common name:Poison Canyon stickseed
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Unknown or Not Evaluated
Subnational (State) Rank:SNR Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Marginal
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Watch
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Esmeralda
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Hackelia brevicula data at NatureServe
Hackelia brevicula photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Hackelia brevicula flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 23 June
Hackelia brevicula inflorescences
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 23 June
Hackelia brevicula fruits
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 23 June
Hackelia brevicula plant in flower and fruit
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 23 June
Hackelia brevicula basal leaves and stems
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 23 June
Hackelia brevicula stem base
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 23 June