Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum argophyllum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum argophyllum
Common name:Sulphur Springs buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Endangered
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):8
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1844
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1838
Links
Eriogonum argophyllum data at NatureServe
Eriogonum argophyllum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, matted, scapose, 0.5–0.9 dm tall, 1–2 dm across; stems matted, with persistent leaf bases, up to 1/5 height of plant, the caudex stems matted, the aerial flowering stems scapelike, erect, slender, solid, not fistulose, (0.4) 0.5–0.7 dm long, floccose; leaves basal, fasciculate in terminal tufts, the petioles 0.05–0.1 (0.15) cm long, tomentose, the blades oblanceolate to elliptic, 0.4–0.8 (1) cm long, 0.2–0.4 (0.5) cm wide, densely white-tomentose on both surfaces, the margins plane; inflorescences capitate, 0.5–1 cm long, the branches absent, the bracts 5–6, lanceolate, scalelike, 2–2.5 mm long; peduncles absent; involucres 5–7 per cluster, turbinate-campanulate, 2–2.5 mm long and wide, membranous, tomentose and sparsely glandular, the teeth 6–7, erect to spreading, 1–1.5 mm long; flowers (2) 2.5–3 mm long, the perianth yellow, sparsely glandular, the hypanthium ¼-½ length of perianth, the tepals monomorphic, oblong, the stamens exserted, 3– 3.5 mm long, the filaments pubescent proximally; achenes light brown, 2.8–3 mm long, glabrous except for minutely bristly beak.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering Jun-Sep.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Shallow, light-colored, coarse-loamy, evaporite-crusted sandy soils along runoff channels on a hot spring mound, on gentle easterly slopes, with a sparse associated cover of Senecio canus, Ivesia kingii, Bromus tectorum, Centaurium exaltatum, and Ericameria nauseosa, surrounded by zonal big sagebrush vegetation.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are presumed complete. Most other isolated hot spring mounds in the Great Basin have been visited by botanists without revealing this species.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Teri Knight, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980