Salvia dorrii var. clokeyi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Salvia dorrii var. clokeyi
Common name:Clokey mountain sage
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:31
Total Observed Area (hectares):36
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2999
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2155
Links
Salvia dorrii var. clokeyi data at NatureServe
Salvia dorrii var. clokeyi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:May to July.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Shallow, rocky to gravelly carbonate soils on ridges, slopes, and drainages in the pinyon-juniper, montane conifer, mountain mahogany, and subalpine conifer zones above 2100 m.
Ecology Comments:Salvia dorrii var. dorrii occurs in the same two mountain ranges, but below 2100 m elevation.
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive, but many occurences likely remain to be documented.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering plants in habitat
Photographer: Copyright Bruce Lund, U.S. Forest Service, Spring Mountains NRA
Photo Date:
flowering head
Photographer: Copyright Bruce Lund, U.S. Forest Service, Spring Mountains NRA
Photo Date: