Astragalus pterocarpus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus pterocarpus
Common name:winged milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Marginal
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Humboldt
Lander
Pershing
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:19
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1469
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1219
Links
Astragalus pterocarpus data at NatureServe
Astragalus pterocarpus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Light-colored, alkaline, often seasonally moist sandy silt or clay soils of saltgrass meadows, shrubby bottomlands, and low knolls, often in washes or gullies, in the shadscale and lower sagebrush zones with Elymus cinereus, Artemisia spinescens, A. tridentata, Sitanion hystrix, Sarcobatus vermiculatus, Sphaeralcea grossulariaefolia, Tetradymia glabrata, Distichlis spicata var. stricta, Suaeda moquinii, Thelypodium sagittatum, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in fruit
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
fruits and leaflets
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980