Draba asterophora var. asterophora

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Draba asterophora var. asterophora
Common name:Tahoe draba
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2T2Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
US Forest Service - Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch Nevada Rare Plant Workshop
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:11
Total Observed Area (hectares):2
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3109
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2438
Links
Draba asterophora var. asterophora data at NatureServe
Draba asterophora var. asterophora photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Granite rock crevices, talus, scree, or rocky decomposed granite or volcanic soils on steep slopes, mostly on north to east aspects, in the subalpine conifer zone with a very sparse understory.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Draba asterophora in flower
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2009-07-18
Draba asterophora in flower
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2009-07-18
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980
Draba asterophora var. asterophora plant in senescent fruit
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 7 October
Draba asterophora var. asterophora leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 7 October