Lemmiscus curtatus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lemmiscus curtatus
Common name:sagebrush vole
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are climate change mitigation, historical hydrological niche, disturbance, and other species for habitat.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Douglas Lander Mineral
Churchill Esmeralda Lyon Storey

Status: Confident or certain

Elko Humboldt Nye Washoe
Eureka Lincoln Pershing White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:28
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2438
Minimum Known Elevation (m):664
Links
Lemmiscus curtatus data at NatureServe
Lemmiscus curtatus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Entirely vegetarian and eats almost any green plant material including grasses, leaves, green seed heads and pods, flowers and stalks of buckwheat, and some sagebrush leaves. They do not store food but occasionally pull fresh food into their burrow to prevent its drying out.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Appears to breed year round, but possibly not in winter in north. Decline in breeding activity in summer. Nests in underground burrow. Up to three litters in a season. Gestation averages 25 days. Average litter size is 4-6.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Live in semiarid habitats on well-drained or rock-covered soils. Vegetation usually dominated by sagebrush or rabbitbrush mixed with bunchgrass. Small mammal live trapping conducted in the late 1990's incidentally observed that the highest densities of sagebrush voles were found in higher elevation mountain sage areas (e.g., Mt. Grant) (J. Boone, unpub. data). This species is known to occur up to 12,500 feet in elevation in other states, but their elevational range in Nevada is unknown.
Ecology comments:Occurs in colonies. Active essentially throughout day, year round, but main activity period is 2-3 hours before sunset to 2-3 hours after full darkness, and a similar period around sunrise.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available