Lepidomeda albivallis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lepidomeda albivallis
Common name:White River spinedace
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Fish NAC 503.065.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1609
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1591
Links
Lepidomeda albivallis data at NatureServe
Lepidomeda albivallis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:This species is omnivorous but feeds primarily on aquatic invertebrates. It also ingests plant material, algae, and detritus (Scoppettone et al. 2004).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Life span is up to 12 years (Scoppettone et al. 2004).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:The White River spinedace occurs in cool, clear springs and their outflow systems, over sand and gravel substrate. It seems to prefer shallow areas (0.5-1.5 m (1.6-4.9 ft) deep) (Lee et al. 1980). The most common aquatic plants in its habitat are watercress, pondweed, rush, and cattail. Surrounding vegetation is needed for shade and as habitat for insects upon which the spinedace feeds (Matthews and Moseley 1990).
Ecology comments:The White River spinedace is believed to have evolved in clear, cool waters within Pluvial White River System, NV (Lee et al. 1980). It is highly localized in a small area. Its range in mid-1900s included Preston Big Spring; Nicholas, Arnoldson, Cold, Lund, and Flag springs; and the White River near its confluence with Ellison Creek.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available