Sisyrinchium radicatum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sisyrinchium radicatum
Common name:Saint George blue eyed grass
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2?Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1097
Links
Sisyrinchium radicatum data at NatureServe
Sisyrinchium radicatum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Sisyrinchium radicatum with flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2008-05-14