Psorothamnus kingii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Psorothamnus kingii
Common name:Lahontan indigobush
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Yes
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1274
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1262
Links
Psorothamnus kingii data at NatureServe
Psorothamnus kingii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Deep sand of active dunes, interdune areas, and vegetated dunes and aeolian deposits in the shadscale, salt desert, and sagebrush zones with Tetradymia, Atriplex canescens, Astragalus geyeri var. geyeri, Psoralidium lanceolatum, Achnatherum hymenoides, Gilia leptomeria, Ericameria nauseosa, Artemisia tridentata, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Much potential habitat has already been examined, but considerably more is difficult to access and remains to be surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
leaves and flowers
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: