Chrysothamnus eremobius

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Chrysothamnus eremobius
Common name:remote rabbitbrush
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1478
Links
Chrysothamnus eremobius data at NatureServe
Chrysothamnus eremobius photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices or rubble of north-facing carbonate cliffs in and just below the pinyon-juniper-Artemisia zone with Cercocarpus intricatus, Hecastocleis shockleyi, Rhus trilobata, Petradoria, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Some targeted surveys have been conducted, but more potential habitat likely remains unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available